Sessions

10-21-2020

  • 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM (SK)

    Flagship 1: Genomic and Physiological Selection for Yield Stability

    An exploration of the work done in Flagship 1 of P2IRC and affiliated Platform Projects

    • Andy Sharpe: Designing Crops for Global Food Security
    • Rod Snowdon: "Lifecycle phenotyping" for invisible drought response in a field-like environment
    • Adam Carter: Predictive Breeding: Digital Phenotyping in Multi-Environment Wheat Breeding Trials
    • Jana Ebersbach: Exploiting high throughput indoor phenotyping and machine learning to capture drought stress in B. napus
    • Sampath Perumal: Solving the genome sequencing puzzle...
    • Albert Ugochukwu: Fair and Bioinformatics: The Interconnection

    Speakers
    Andrew Sharpe
    Rod Snowdon
    Adam Carter
    Jana Ebersbach
    Sampath Perumal
    Albert Ugochukwu
  • 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM (SK)

    Flagship 2: Mobilizing Root-Soil-Microbiome Interactions

    An exploration of the work done in Flagship 2 of P2IRC and affiliated Platform Projects

    • Maggie R. Wagner: Hybridization, heterosis, and the maize microbiome
    • Steven Mamet: Convergent root bacteria traits enhance yield during Brassica napus phenology independent of trial
    • Kevin Stanley: Inferring Soil Microbial Networks
    • Dean Chapman: Technology Development: Operational Deployment of a Phase Preserving Beam Expander
    • Jeremy de Beer: Open Data: Access, Opportunity, and Ownership

    Speakers
    Maggie Wagner
    Steven Mamet
    Kevin Stanley
    Dean Chapman
    Jeremy de Beer

10-22-2020

  • 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM (SK)

    Flagship 4: Field Imaging for Phenotyping in Plant Breeding and Precision Agriculture

    An exploration of the work done in Flagship 4 of P2IRC and affiliated Platform Projects

    • Rick van de Zedde: Robotics and automated phenotyping for plant breeders: a data-driven approach
    • Thuan Ha: Image-based phenomic analysis of Lentil populations
    • Steve Shirtliffe: High-throughput Plant Phenotyping: Phase 2 Update
    • William van der Kamp: HTP for field imagery
    • Lana Awada: P²IRC Maintenance Project: Social and economic insights into the pathways to impact for P²IRC

    Speakers
    Rick van de Zedde
    Thuan Ha
    Steve Shirtliffe
    Lana Awada
  • 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM (SK)

    Flagship 3: Deep Learning for Phenomics

    An exploration of the work done in Flagship 3 of P2IRC and affiliated Platform Projects

    • Sindhuja Sankaran: Data mining and machine learning approaches for hyperspectral data analysis
    • Hao Song: Plant Root Occlusion Prediction and Completion Using Deep Learning: Adversarial Large-scale Root Gaps Inpainting
    • Tewodros Ayalew: Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for Plant Organ Counting
    • Nazifa Khan: A Novel Technique Combining Image Processing, Plant Development Properties, and the Hungarian Algorithm, to Improve Leaf Detection in Maize
    • Rim Lassoued: Opportunities and challenges around integrating big data in agriculture
    • C M Khaled Saifullah: P²IRC Data Management Repository and Portal

    Speakers
    Sindhuja Sankaran
    Hao Song
    Tewodros Ayalew
    Nazifa Khan
    Rim Lassoued